Share FacebookTwitterEmail
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Text Size A | A | A
Linking Community

Links2Care & Your Personal Information

Links2Care complies with privacy legislation and is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and safeguarding the Personal Information of it’s clients, employees, volunteers and other stakeholders who agree to share their Personal Information with us.

Any Personal Information collected by Links2Care will be handled only by authorized employees and will be kept confidential.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that personally identifies an individual. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to: name, address, email address, phone number, race, nationality, ethnicity, origin, color, religious or political beliefs or associations, age, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, family status, identifying number, code, symbol, finger prints, blood type, inherited characteristics, health care history, educational, financial, criminal, employment history, other’s opinion about the individual and personal views.

Publicly available information such as the name, title, business address, business telephone number or an email address that is listed publicly is not considered personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

Links2Care collects and uses Personal Information for the purpose of providing service to its clients and managing its business. Links2Care makes all reasonable efforts to obtain consent prior to the collection of Personal Information and to fully inform individuals about the planned use/disclosure of their Personal Information.

Links2Care will limit the collection and use of Personal Information required for valid purposes and/or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Links2Care will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the Personal Information is collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing Personal Information will have the opportunity to review and correct their Personal Information, and on written request by the individual, or a representative of the individual, to whom the information relates, will modify the information as required.

Will My Personal Information Be Shared?

Sometimes Links2Care works in partnership with other service providers to provide services to clients. Your Personal Information may be shared to the extent required for the purpose of providing service to you. Links2Care will not disclose Personal Information to any third party without the consent of the effected individual except as otherwise specified by law.

How is Personal Information Stored?

Links2Care makes every effort to ensure Personal Information is protected. Personal Information is stored using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of Personal Information. Safeguards to protect Personal Information include:

  • Office security alarm systems
  • The use of locked filing cabinets in locked environments
  • Security passwords to access electronic files
  • Restricting access to designated Links2Care employees
  • Staff education and training of privacy requirements

Retention

Links2Care will establish a retention period for all Personal Information collected.  The period of retention may be in accordance to legislation other than PIPEDA and PHIPA. When Personal Information is no longer needed, it is disposed of confidentially in a secure, non-reversible method.

How Can I Access My Personal Information?

Links2Care promotes an individual’s right to access their Personal Information and will provide access to their Personal Information upon request and in a timely manner. Access will be provided in accordance to established Links2Care privacy policies and procedures.

Who can I Contact If I Have A Question, Concern or Complaint About My Personal Information?

Links2Care has designed a Privacy Officer to assist individuals with matters concerning their Personal Information.

For further information, comments or questions regarding Links2Care’s Privacy Policy or practices, please contact the Links2Care Privacy Officer:

Links2Care Privacy Officer
2030 Bristol Circle, Suite 202
Oakville, Ontario
L7G 4R9
905-844-0252
1-866-844-0252 (toll free)
info@links2care.ca

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario
M4W1A8
416-326-3333
1-800-387-0073 (toll free)
http://www.ipc.on.ca

Georgetown/Milton 905-873-6502
Oakville/Burlington/Mississauga 905-844-0252

Acton 519-853-3310